Previous award winners

Congratulations to our winners and highly commends in the Fleet Safety Awards 2016:

Company Driver Safety Award (small fleet), sponsored by FleetMaster

  • Barway Services Ltd Hostels
  • Cogent Breeding Ltd
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd
  • The Rank Group
  • Tructyre Fleet Management Ltd

Winner: O'Donovan Waste Disposal
Highly commended: The Rank Group

Company Driver Safety Award (medium fleet), sponsored by FleetMaster

  • Eurovia UK
  • Freightliner
  • National Express
  • Schneider Electric
  • South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
  • Turners Soham Ltd

Winner: Freightliner
Highly commended: Schneider Electric, South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Company Driver Safety Award (large fleet), sponsored by FleetMaster

  • Addison Lee
  • British Gas
  • Deliveroo
  • Royal Mail Group
  • Skanska UK

Winner: Royal Mail Group
Highly commended: British Gas, Skanska UK

Eco Fleet Award, sponsored by Telogis

  • Addison Lee
  • Deliveroo
  • Gnewt Cargo Ltd
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd
  • Skanska UK
  • South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Winner: South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Highly commended: O'Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd

Fleet Safety Analysis and Action Award, sponsored by Ocado

  • Aster Group
  • Andrew Drewary Consultancy & Owens Group UK Ltd
  • Morrison Utility Services
  • Schneider Electric
  • SSE and Applied Driving Techniques 
  • UCB

Winner: SSE and Applied Driving Techniques
Highly commended: Andrew Drewary Consultancy, Morrison Utility Services

Fleet Safety Innovation Award (operator), sponsored by Allianz Insurance

  • Addison Lee
  • Biffa
  • Kuehne + Nagel Ltd
  • McGee
  • McGee and Nottingham Trent University
  • South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Winner: South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
Highly commended: Addison Lee, McGee & Nottingham Trent University

Fleet Safety Innovation Award (supplier), sponsored by Allianz Insurance

  • Applied Driving Techniques
  • Checked Safe
  • CILT Transport and Logistics Safety Forum
  • Dawes Highway Safety
  • Driver First Assist CIC
  • Quartix Ltd
  • Vision Techniques

Winner: Driver First Assist CIC
Highly commended: Dawes Highway Safety, Vision Techniques

Fleet Safety Partnership Award, sponsored by Stephensons

  • CILT Transport and Logistics Safety Forum
  • eDriving - FLEET, Nestlé Italy and Zurich
  • Fleet Operations and MSD
  • FMG and Abbott Laboratories
  • McGee and Nottingham Trent University
  • Phillips 66 Limited
  • Royal Mail Group and Pertemps Driver Training

Winner: eDriving Fleet, Nestlé Italy and Zurich
Highly commended: CILT Transport and Logistics Safety Forum, McGee & Nottingham Trent University

Fleet Safety Product Award, sponsored by QBE

  • Checked Safe
  • DriverMetrics
  • eDriving - FLEET
  • FleetMaster (OSS) Limited
  • McGee

Winner: FleetMaster (OSS) Limited
Highly commended:  eDriving Fleet, McGee

Fleet Safety Product Award (in-vehicle technology), sponsored by QBE

  • GreenRoad Technologies
  • Intelligent Telematics
  • SmartWitness - VanProtect
  • VisionTrack
  • SmartDrive Systems Ltd
  • Telogis

Winner: SmartDrive Systems Ltd
Highly commended: Intelligent Telematics, Telogis

Global Road Safety Award, sponsored by Vision Techniques

  • eDriving - FLEET
  • FUNDACIÓN MAPFRE
  • Safety Shield Systems
  • Kunhadi

Winner: FUNDACIÓN MAPFRE
Highly commended: Kunhadi

 Road Safety in the Community Award, sponsored by Kwikfit

  • Arval
  • Autoline Insurance Group
  • Licence Bureau
  • Ocado ltd
  • Skanska UK
  • Travis Perkins

Winner: Arval
Highly commended: Autoline Insurance Group, Travis Perkins

Safe Vehicles Award, sponsored by Checkpoint

  • Drive Dynamics
  • London Borough of Redbridge
  • McGee
  • Morrison Utility Services
  • Palletline London
  • Sainsbury's and Cycle Safety Shield
  • Tarmac Trading Ltd

Winner: Palletline London
Highly commended: Morrison Utility Services, Sainsbury's

Road Risk Manager of the Year Award, sponsored by Licence Bureau

  • Richard Branston (Freightliner Road Services)
  • Su Dhami (The Rank Group)
  • Janusz Kozlowski (Tristar Worldwide Chauffeur Services)
  • Alison Moriarty (Skanska)
  • Stephen Wilkinson (Addison Lee)

Winner: Alison Moriarty, Skanska
Highly commended: Stephen Wilkinson, Addison Lee

Kevin Storey Award for Outstanding Commitment to Road Safety, sponsored by Arriva

Winner: Malcolm Maycock